Menu

Council

Governance

The governance of the IRMTNZ is the responsibility of ten elected Council members who serve a three year term. In addition, a Government Nominee is appointed to the Council by the Ministry of Education to ensure a robust and consistent registration process.

At the AGM in January 2022, we farewelled Sian Williamson (District 3); Jocelyn Donaldson (District 5) and Margaret Whitworth (District 5) and thanked the outgoing Council members for their enthusiasm, hard work and immense contribution to Council over the years.

The new Council members for the 2022-25 term were introduced:

Standing L-R: Robert Ibell; Heleen du Plessis*; Cathy Martin (Communications Coordinator); Andrew Buchanan-Smart; John Drummond (Government Nominee)**; Annemarie Gasparini

Seated L-R: Kinga Krupa; Katherine Jones (Vice President); Elene Anderson (Registrar); Wendy Hunt (President); Margaret Maw (Past President)

In February 2022, Graham McPhail was co-opted onto Council as the second District 1 Council representative.
*In May 2022, Rebecca Ryan was co-opted onto Council as the second District 5 Council representative, replacing Heleen du Plessis who stepped down from Council.
**In July 2022, we farewelled John Drummond, whose term as Government Nominee ended, and welcomed Dr Graeme Downes as our new Government Nominee. 

President Vice President Government Nominee
Wendy Hunt

Wendy Hunt
MEd, LTCL, Dip Tchg, LAIRMTNZ, FIRMTNZ
513 Whitehead Road
Hastings 4120 (District 2)

Tel: 027 447 7410
Email:


Katherine Jones

Cert Exec Mus, LTCL, LAIRMTNZ, FIRMTNZ
19 Langley Place
Belfast Christchurch 8051 (District 4)

Tel: 027 711 8307
Email:


Dr Graeme Downes

BMus (Hons) First Class, University of Otago, PhD University of Otago
60 Matene Street
Otaki 5512

Tel: 021 254 8270
Email:

District 1 District 1

Annemarie Gasparini
AMusTCL, ATCL Perf Voice, LTCL Perf Voice, AIRMTNZ

6 Cellarmans Street, Te Atatu Peninsula, Auckland 0610
 Tel: (09) 834 4801

Dr Graham McPhail
BMus (Hons), DipTchg, MMus
49B Wainui Avenue
Pt Chevalier
Auckland 1022

District 2 District 2
Wendy Hunt

Wendy Hunt (President)

Details above

Andrew Buchanan-Smart

Andrew Buchanan-Smart
MA, MMus, FTCL, MBA, MMS, FIRMTNZ

77 Rosebanks Drive
Tamahere RD3
Hamilton 3282
Tel: 027 658 4013

District 3 District 3

Cathy Martin (Communications Coordinator)
BMus Hons, FTCL, LRSM, LAIRMTNZ
Flat 1, 5 Baring Terrace
Strandon, New Plymouth 4312
Tel: 0274 877 740

Robert Ibell
BEd Hons, Dip Tchg, AIRMTNZ
101 Constable Street
Newtown
Wellington 6021
Tel: 022 694 0880
 

District 4 District 4

Katherine Jones (Vice President)

Details above

Margaret MawMargaret Maw
LTCL, TTC, FIRMTNZ
11 Orchard Place
RD 1
Kaiapoi
Tel (03) 327 76
 6404
District 5 District 5

Rebecca Ryan
BA, BMus (Hons), LTCL, ARAM, DipGrad Perf, Dip RAM
40 Main Street
Weston
Oamaru 9401
Tel: 021 0233 6654

 

Kinga Krupa
BMus Hons Piano Perf and Teaching, AIRMTNZ
22B Toni’s Terrace
Lower Shotover
Queenstown 9304
Tel: 021 0843 7037

 

 LearnMusicNZ
@IRMTNZ_Coco